2017

2017 Canadian Cannabis Awards Winners

Highlights From the Nov 30 Awards Gala in Toronto

Voter-Driven Categories

Licensed Producers

Top Licensed Producer


Top Licensed Producer Customer Service


Top Licensed Producer Compassionate Pricing


Top Licensed Producer Packaging



Products & Places

Top Cannabis Accessories Shop, West


  1. The Next Level, Calgary
  2. BC Smoke Shop, Victoria
  3. The Joint, Saskatoon

Top Cannabis Accessories Shop, East


  1. The Hippy Co., London
  2. Tokyo Smoke, Toronto
  3. Bongia, Saint-Hubert

Top Vape Lounge, West


  1. Terp City, Victoria
  2. Cannabis Culture, Vancouver
  3. The Green Ceiling, Victoria

Top Vape Lounge, East


  1. Vapor Central, Toronto
  2. Higher Limits, Windsor
  3. Planet Paradise, Toronto

Top Hydroponic Retailer, West


  1. Pacific Northwest Garden Supply Ltd, Surrey
  2. Hydro-Lite, Edmonton
  3. Jon's Plant Factory, Burnaby

Top Hydroponic Retailer, East


  1. Homegrown Hydroponics, Toronto
  2. Yield of Dreams, Newmarket
  3. Brite-Lite Indoor Garden Centre, Gloucester

Top Clinic, West


  1. Natural Health Services
  2. Medical Cannabis Resource Centre Inc.
  3. National Access Cannabis

Top Clinic, East


  1. Apollo Cannabis Clinic
  2. Bodystream Medical Marijuana Services
  3. National Access Cannabis

Top Desktop Vaporizer


  1. Arizer Extreme Q
  2. Volcano
  3. Herbalizer

Top Portable Vaporizer


  1. Arizer Air
  2. PAX 3
  3. DaVinci Ascent

People & Social Media

Cannabis Crusader


Clinton Younge

Top Glassblower


  1. Redbeard Glass
  2. Mastah Glass
  3. Narc Glass

Top Cannabis Chef


  1. Cody Lindsay
  2. Jeff the 420 Chef
  3. Chef Derek Butt

Top Social Media Account, Facebook


  1. Aurora
  2. Tweed
  3. SheCann

Top Social Media Account, Instagram


  1. @bluntsandkicks
  2. @tokyosmoke
  3. @high.canada

Top Social Media Account, Twitter


  1. @JodieEmery
  2. @TweedInc
  3. @Aurora_MMJ

Top Podcast


  1. The Cannabis Show
  2. The P.A.C.E. Radio Show
  3. Expert Joints

Top Advertisement


  1. Weedmaps
  2. TVape
  3. Crop King Seeds

Cannabis Growing

Top Testing Lab


  1. Anandia Labs
  2. MB Labs
  3. Keystone Labs

Top Trimmer


  1. Twister T4, Keirton
  2. CenturionPro Gladiator, CenturionPro Solutions
  3. TrimPro Rotor, TrimPro

Top Seed Company


  1. Crop King Seeds
  2. DNA Genetics
  3. Dutch Passion

Top Extraction Equipment


  1. Q90, Vitalis Extraction Tech
  2. EV5 Hydrocarbon Extractor, Evolved Extraction
  3. The MEP, ExtractionTek Solutions

Top Nutrients Company


  1. Remo Nutrients
  2. Emerald Harvest
  3. General Hydroponics

Top Lighting Company


  1. Gavita
  2. EYE Hortilux
  3. Kind LED

Top Home Growing Box


  1. Grobo One Grow Box
  2. LEAF
  3. BloomBox, BC Northern Lights

Dispensaries

Top Dispensary, West


  1. Aura Health Studio & Dispensary, Vancouver
  2. Farmacy Dispensary, Victoria
  3. Sunrise Wellness, Vancouver

Top Dispensary, East


  1. CannDo, Toronto
  2. Eden, Toronto
  3. MMJ Canada, Hamilton

Top Dispensary Indica Flower, West


  1. Pinkenstein, Aura Health Studio & Dispensary, Vancouver
  2. Nuken, Trees Dispensary, Victoria
  3. Death Bubba, Cannabis Culture, Vancouver

Top Dispensary Indica Flower, East


  1. Pink Kush, CannDo, Toronto
  2. Death Bubba, MMJ Canada, Hamilton
  3. Sour Pink Glue, Health Cannabis Inc., Etobicoke

Top Dispensary Sativa Flower, West


  1. Cali Orange, Sunrise Wellness Foundation, Vancouver
  2. Chocolope, Karuna Health Foundation, Vancouver
  3. Lamb’s Bread, Aura Health Studio & Dispensary, Vancouver

Top Dispensary Sativa Flower, East


  1. White Widow, Eden, Toronto
  2. Tamara Jane, Pacifico, Hamilton
  3. Blue Dream, CannDo, Toronto

Top Dispensary Hybrid Flower, West


  1. Gorilla Glue, The Herbal Health Centre, Medical Marijuana Store, Kamloops
  2. Durban Berry, Urban Earth Med, Vancouver
  3. Cotton Candy, Trees Dispensary, Victoria

Top Dispensary Hybrid Flower, East


  1. Bruce Banner, MMJ Canada, Hamilton
  2. Rainbow Kush, Herbal Bud, Halifax
  3. White Castle, MMJ Canada, Hamilton

Top Dispensary High CBD Flower, West


  1. CBD Shark, Sunrise Wellness Foundation, Vancouver
  2. Sunkiss, Aura Health Studio & Dispensary, Vancouver
  3. Nero, Ross' Gold, Kelowna

Top Dispensary High CBD Flower, East


  1. Barbara Bud CBD, Temple Medicinal, Sault Sainte Marie
  2. CBD Rene, MMJ Canada, Hamilton
  3. CBD Critical Cure, Natural Green Healing, Hamilton

Top Dispensary Edible, West


  1. Clearly Medicinal Syrup, Headstash
  2. THC Infused Syrup, Thompson Caribou Concentrates
  3. Chocolate Fudge Brownie, Baked Edibles

Top Dispensary Edible, East


  1. Medicated Gummies, MOTA
  2. Oatmeal Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Cookies, Blessed Edibles
  3. Firebars, Eyebake Medibles

Top Dispensary Oral Extract, West


  1. Phoenix Tears CBD, Nu
  2. Phoenix Tears, Purely Medicinals
  3. MediCaps, Headstash

Top Dispensary Oral Extract, East


  1. THC Honey Tears, Green Island Naturals
  2. Calm CBD Spray, Calyx
  3. Pink Kush Tincture, Cronica Farms

Top Dispensary Vaped or Smoked Extract, West


  1. Distillate Pen, Little Farma
  2. Platinum LHO, Horatio Delbert Concentrates
  3. Elite Shatter, Trees Dispensary, Victoria

Top Dispensary Vaped or Smoked Extract, East


  1. Blue Dream, BIOCAN
  2. Girl Scout Cookies Pen, Alair
  3. Honey Stick, Pharmabee

Top Dispensary Branding, West


  1. Farmacy Dispensary, Victoria
  2. Eden, Vancouver
  3. Aura Health Studio & Dispensary, Vancouver

Top Dispensary Branding, East


  1. Eden, Toronto
  2. Pacifico Health and Wellness, Hamilton
  3. MMJ Canada, Hamilton

Committee-Driven Categories

Lifetime Achievement Award


Dr. Mark Ware

Startup of the Year


Wheaton Income

Product of the Year


Arizer Solo

Deal of the Year


Canopy acquires Mettrum

Innovation of the Year


Tweed Main Street

Innovator of the Year


Chuck Rifici

Top Non-profit


The Canadian Consortium for the Investigation of Cannabinoids

Most Progressive Public Office


New Brunswick

Most Progressive Researcher


Dr. Jonathan Page

Top Effort Affecting Policy Change


Jonathan Zaid

Writer of the Year


Jenna Valleriani

Top Charitable Initiative


Canopy Growth Corporation

Campaign of the Year


CannaConnect Caddies, CannaConnect

Most Promising Licensed Producer


Tantalus Labs

Special Categories

Brand of the Year


Tokyo Smoke

Celebrity Advocate


Melissa Etheridge

Top Lift Reviewer


Michael Pasini, m1kek9

Employer of the Year


James E. Wagner Cultivation

Top 10 Employers of the Year(in alphabetical order):

  • 7 Acres
  • Beleave
  • Canadian Cannabis Clinics
  • Delta 9 Bio-Tech
  • Green Relief
  • GrowWise Health
  • Homegrown Hydroponics
  • James E. Wagner Cultivation
  • Megawatt HydroCulture
  • WeedMD