2017

2017 Canadian Cannabis Awards Winners

Flowers, Oils & Licensed Producers

Top Licensed Producer

Winner: MedReleaf
Employer of the Year

Winner: James E. Wagner Cultivation

Top 10 Employers of the Year(in alphabetical order):

  • 7 Acres
  • Beleave
  • Canadian Cannabis Clinics
  • Delta 9 Bio-Tech
  • Green Relief
  • GrowWise Health
  • Homegrown Hydroponics
  • James E. Wagner Cultivation
  • Megawatt HydroCulture
  • WeedMD
Top LP Customer Service

Winner: Emblem

Finalist: MedReleaf

Finalist: Peace Naturals

Top LP Sativa Flower

Winner: Wabanaki - Organigram

Finalist: Sarwick 2 - Aurora

Finalist: Luminarium - MedReleaf

 

Top LP Indica Flower

Winner: Sedamen - MedReleaf

Finalist: Lasqueti - Broken Coast

Finalist: Raphael - Peace Naturals

 

Top LP Hybrid Flower

Winner: Pink Kush - Tilray

Finalist: Midnight - MedReleaf

Finalist: White Widow - Peace Naturals

 

Top LP High CBD Flower

Winner: Avidekel - MedReleaf

Finalist: Dance Hall - Peace Naturals

Finalist: Yellow No 1 - Spectrum

Top LP High THC Flower

Winner: Eran Almog - MedReleaf

Finalist: Pink Kush - Canna Farms

Finalist: Ambition - Aurora

 

Top Blended/Value Variety Flower

Winner: Blueberry Cheesecake - Organigram

Finalist: Bakerstreet Milled - Tweed

Finalist: Shake - Canna Farms

 

Top LP High CBD Oil

Winner: Avidekel - MedReleaf

Finalist: Aurora CBD Drops - Aurora

Finalist: Canna Oil 0|10 - Canna Farms

 

Top LP Best New Cannabis Product

Winner: Decarb- Hydropothecary

Finalist: Argyle Softgels - Tweed

Finalist: Elixir No 1 - Hydropothecary

Top Dispensary Sativa (West)

Winner: Cali Orange, Sunrise Wellness, Vancouver

Finalist: Chocolope, Karuna, Vancouver

Finalist: Lambs Bread, Aura, Vancouver

Top Dispensary High CBD (West)

Winner: CBD Shark, Sunrise Wellness, Vancouver

Finalist:Sunkiss, Aura, Vancouver

Finalist: Nero, Ross' Gold, Kelowna

Top Dispensary Sativa (East)

Winner: White Widow, Eden, Toronto

Finalist:Tamara Jane, Pacifico, Hamilton
Finalist:
Blue Dream, Canndo, Toronto

Top Dispensary Vaped or Smoked Extract (East)

Winner: Blue Dream, BIOCAN

Finalist: Girl Scout Cookies Pen, Alair

Finalist: Honey Stick, Pharmabee

Top Dispensary Vaped or Smoked Extract (East)

Winner: Blue Dream, BIOCAN

Finalist: Girl Scout Cookies Pen, Alair

Finalist: Honey Stick, Pharmabee

Top Licensed Producer Packaging

Winner: Hydropothecary

Finalist: MedReleaf

Finalist: Emblem

Top Dispensary Indica (West)

Winner: Pinkenstein, Aura, Vancouver

Finalist: Nuken, Trees, Victoria

Finalist: Death Bubba, Cannabis Culture, Vancouver

Top Dispensary Vaped or Smoked Extract (WEST)

Winner: Distillate Pen, Little Farma

Finalist: Platinum LHO, Horatio Delbert Concentrates

Finalist: Elite Shatter, Trees Dispensary, Victoria

Top Dispensary Indica (East)

Winner: Pink Kush, Canndo, Toronto

Finalist: White Widow, Eden, Toronto

Finalist: Sour Pink Glue, Health Cannabis, Toronto

Top Dispensary High CBD (East)

Winner: Barbara Bud CBD, Temple Medicinal, Sault Sainte Marie

Finalist: CBD Renee, MMJ Canada, Hamilton

Finalist: CBD Critical Cure, Natural Green Healing, Hamilton

Top Balanced Oil

Winner: 1:1 Drops – CannTrust

Finalist: Penelope Oil – Tweed

Finalist: Capilano – Aphira

Top LP Compassionate Pricing

Winner: Organigram

Finalist: MedReleaf

Finalist: Aurora

Top Dispensary Hybrid (West)

Winner: Gorilla Glue, The Herbal-Health Centre, Kamloops

Finalist: Durban Berry, Urban Earth Meds, Vancouver

Finalist: Cotton Candy, Trees, Victoria

Top Dispensary Edible (West)

Winner: Clearly Medicinal Syrup, Headstash

Finalist: THC Syrup, Thompson Caribou Concentrates

Finalist: Chocolate Brownie, Baked

Top Dispensary Hybrid (East)

Winner: Bruce Banner, MMJ Canada, Hamilton

Finalist: Rainbow Kush, Herbal Buds, Halifax

Finalist: White Castle, MMJ Canada, Hamilton

Top Dispensary Edible (East)

Winner: Medicated Gummies, MOTA

Finalist: Cookies, Blessed Edibles

Finalist: Firebars, Eyebake Medibles

Products & Places

Top Accessory Shop (West)

Winner: The Next Level, Calgary

Finalist: BC Smoke Shop, Victoria

Finalist: The Joint, Saskatoon

Top Accessory Shop (East)

Winner: The Hippy Co., London

Finalist: Tokyo Smoke, Toronto

Finalist: Bongia, Saint-Hubert

Top Clinic (West)

Winner: Natural Health Service

Finalist: Medical Cannabis Resource Centre Inc.

Finalist: National Access Cannabis

Top Vape Lounge (West)

Winner: Terp City, Victoria

Finalist: Cannabis Culture, Vancouver

Finalist: The Green Ceiling, Victoria

Top Vape Lounge (East)

Winner: Vapor Central, Toronto

Finalist: Higher Limits, Windsor

Finalist: Planet Paradise, Toronto

Top Clinic (East)

Winner: Apollo Cannabis Clinic

Finalist: Bodystream Medical Marijuana Services

Finalist: National Access Cannabis

Top Hydroponic Retailer (WEST)

Winner: Pacific Northwest Garden Supply Ltd, Surrey

Finalist: Hydro-Lite, Edmonton

Finalist: Jon's Plant Factory, Burnaby

 

Top Dispensary Branding (East)

Winner: Eden, Toronto

Finalist: Pacifico Health and Wellness, Hamilton

Finalist: MMJ Canada, Hamilton

 

Top Dispensary Branding (West)

Winner: Farmacy Dispensary, Victoria

Finalist: Eden, Vancouver

Finalist: Aura Health Studio & Dispensary, Vancouver

 

Top Portable Vaporizer

Winner: Arizer Air

Finalist: PAX 3

Finalist: DaVinci Ascent

Top Rolling Papers

Winner: Zenabis 2-in-1 rolling papers with tips

Finalist: HAZO Rolling Papers

Finalist: Kronico

Top Pipe

Winner: Red Eye Glass ‘O Cannabis’ Commemorative Sherlock Hand

Finalist: Prana – Maitiri

Finalist: Faro – BRNT

Top Bong

Winner: My Bud Vase – My Bud Vase

Finalist: GEAR Premium 12″ Sidekick Beaker Tube

Finalist: Hexagon – BRNT

Top Home Growing Box

Winner: Grobo

Finalist: Leaf

Finalist: Bloombox (BN Northern Lights)

Top Desktop Vaporizer

Winner: Extreme Q – Arizer

Finalist: Volcano

Finalist: Herbalizer

Social Media & Influencers

Cannabis Crusader

Winner: Clinton Younge
Top Social Media Account - Facebook

Winner: Aurora

Finalist: Tweed

Finalist: SheCann

Top Social Media Account - Twitter 

Winner: Jodie Emery

Finalist: Tweed

Finalist: Aurora

Top Social Media Account - Instagram

Winner: @bluntsandkicks

Finalist: @tokyosmoke

Finalist: @highcanada

Top Cannabis Podcast

Winner: The Cannabis Show

Finalist: The P.A.C.E. Radio Show

Finalist: Expert Joints

Top Cannabis Chef

Winner: Cody Lindsay

Finalist: Jeff the 420 Chef

Finalist: Chef Derek Butt

Organizations & People

Lifetime Achievement

Winner: Dr. Ware

 

Start-up of the Year

Winner: Cannabis Wheaton

 

Product of the Year

Winner: Arizer Solo

 

Deal of the Year

Winner: Canopy Acquires Mettrum

 

Innovator of the Year

Winner: Chuck Rifici

 

Top Effort Affecting Policy Change

Winner: Jonathan Zaid

 

Innovation of the Year

Winner: Tweed Main Street

 

Top Non-Profit/Charity/Community Initiative

Winner: CCI

 

Most Progressive Public Office

Winner: The Province of New Brunswick

 

Most Promising LP

Winner: Tantalus

 

Most Progressive Canadian Researcher

Winner: Jonathan Page

 

Writer of the Year

Winner: Jenna Valleriani

 

Campaign of the Year

Winner: CannConnect
Top Advertisment

Winner: Weedmaps

Finalist: TVape

Finalist: Crop King Seeds

Brand of the Year

Winner: Tokyo Smoke

 

Cannabis Growing

Top Testing Lab

Winner: Anandia Laboratories Inc.

Finalist: MB Labs

Finalist: Keystone Labs

Top Nutrients Company

Winner: Remo Nutrients

Finalist: Emerald Harvest

Finalist: General Hydroponics

Top Trimmer

Winner: Twister Trimmer T4

Finalist: Centurion Pro Gladiator

Finalist: TripPro Roto

Top Lighting

Winner: Gravita

Finalist: Eye Hortilux

Finalist: Kid LED

Top Extraction Equipment

Winner: Q90 (Vitalis Extraction Technology)

Finalist: EVS (Evolved Extraction)

Finalist: MEP (Extraction Tek Solutions)

Top Seed Company

Winner: Crop King Seeds

Finalist: DNA Genetics

Finalist: Dutch Passion

Lift & Co. Special Awards

Top Lift & Co. Reviewer

Winner: Mike Pasini
Celebrity Advocate

Winner:  Melissa Ethridge
Top Lift & Co. Reviewed Licensed Producer of the Year

Winner: Canna Farms